CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J81710

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a binder pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated March 7, 2003, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a binder pouch, item number 533079. The pouch is made of nylon woven fabric. It features a zipper closure at one end and two outer zipper closure pockets. Riveted onto one side are a ten-inch plastic ruler and a 3-hole metal paper punch. It is designed with two holes to fit into a loose-leaf binder.

The applicable subheading for the binder pouch will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division