CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80754

Ms. Jill Simmons
ITC International Trade Consultants
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of hospital patient pants from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Simmons:

In your letter dated January 10, 2003, received in this office on February 8, 2003, on behalf of Charmex Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is Hospital Issued Patient Pants constructed of woven 55% cotton, 45% polyester fabric. A Style number was not given for the subject merchandise. The garment reaches to the ankles, has no pockets, and features a fully elasticized enclosed waistband, cuffs, and a fly with two left over right snaps, one at the waistband and one at the midpoint, which do not preserve modesty.

The applicable subheading for the Hospital Issued Patient Pants will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Other, Sleepwear.” The duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem.

The Hospital Issued Patient Pants fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division