CLA-2-49: RR: NC: 2:234 J80637

Mr. Kevin Krich
Crew Design Inc.
391 Kent Cornwall Road
Kent, Connecticut 06757

RE: The tariff classification of “Door Dangler” from China

Dear Mr. Krich:

In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a flat semi-rigid piece of PVC, shaped in the form of a bottle, with a circular disk 1/3 of the distance from the bottom. It is printed on both faces with the name “7 Up”. It measures about 10 “ x 5 ¼ “, and is fitted with a wire and suction cup so that it may be placed on a glass surface, from which it will “dangle”. “This item is intended to increase brand awareness and advertise at the point of sale”.

The applicable subheading for the “Door Dangler” will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division