CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J80443

Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of outerwear for girls from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated January 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style HC619875, an unlined, waist-length garment, is characterized by a full-front opening, which fastens together by means of metal buttons, by a shirt collar, and by various pockets on the fronts. Knitted portions of 100% cotton, the gauge of which measures approximately 5 stitches per 2 centimeters, comprise the long sleeves and most of the back of the garment. The remainder is manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6204, …of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 9 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division