CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112  J80277
Ms. Terri Ursery
19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77084-6099
RE:	The Tariff Classification of A “Mist of Dreams” from China.
Dear Ms. Ursery:
	In your letter dated January 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	As indicated by the photo submitted, the “Mist of Dreams” consists of a metal stand with a glass bowl.  It comes with a mister, a light, and an UL approved transformer.  Once water is poured in the bowl, a mist is produced with a dry ice effect.  It is designed to sit on the floor and can be used either indoors or outdoors.
The applicable subheading for the “Mist of Dreams” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division