CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I89631
Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil
Ikea
496 W. Germantown Pike
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
RE: The tariff classification of a “Koljon Wind/Sunshield” from China.
Dear Ms. Klingbeil:
In your letter dated December 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted photograph depicts a “Koljon Wind/Sunshield”, article number 00053319. It is made of a 100 percent polyester plain-woven fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides with metal grommets at set intervals. Inserted through the grommets are textile fabric straps for hanging the article onto a fence. It measures approximately 98” x 32”.
The applicable subheading for the “Koljon Wind/Sunshield” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division