CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I89237
Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Suites A-D
Columbus, OH 43217
RE:	The tariff classification of a hoof pick from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Holland:
	In your letter dated December 9, 2002, on behalf of your client, New Product Innovations, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have described your item as a hoof pick.  It is used to remove debris from horse hooves.  You state that it is made of a plastic handle (63% by weight) and a stainless steel pick (37% by weight).  You further state that the chief value of the product is the plastic handle.  The total length of the implement is 6.65” and it is 1.5” in width.
	The applicable subheading for the hoof pick will be 8205.59.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
Consideration was given to classifying your product in subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, as you have suggested.  However, that classification was deemed inappropriate as the hoof pick is enumerated in the Explanatory Notes in heading 8205.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division