CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I88900

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA19153

RE: The tariff classification of caster roll units from Sweden

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 19, 2002 on behalf of SKF USA, Inc. of Norristown, Pennsylvania you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The SKF Caster Roll Units are all designed for use in a continuous casting machine. The rolls range in diameter from approximately 4.3” to 12.2” with overall lengths from 5’ to 10’. The smaller rolls are used in the curved cooling and containment section descending below the mold while the larger rolls are at the bottom in the straightening and withdrawal section. The roll units are essentially steel rollers mounted on shafts, with housings or clamp blocks which enable them to be mounted to the caster’s support frame.

The applicable subheading for the SKF Caster Roll Units will be 8454.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of casting machines of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division