CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I88690

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Ave., South
Kent, WA 98050

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf, travel blanket, stadium blanket and sweatshirts from Korea, Myanmar (Burma), Vietnam, China, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Hong Kong and Macau.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated December 4, 2002, on behalf of Sanmar Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you.

You submitted a combination of samples and descriptive literature on Styles FS01 and FS02 Fleece Scarf, TB85 Travel Blanket, BP81 Stadium Blanket, F292 ¼ Zip Front Sweatshirt and F295 Full Zip Front Sweatshirt.

The Style FS01 Polyester Fleece Scarf is constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The scarf comes in solid colors, measures approximately 56” x 10” and features a contrasting blanket-stitch. Style FS02 is the same as FS01 except that it is multicolored.

The Style TB85 Fleece & Nylon Travel Blanket is constructed of polyester fleece fabric on one side, and 100% water repellent nylon on the other side. It is to be taken along on outdoor activities. It features nylon trim and piping, has an elastic strap for easy carrying, and measures approximately 50’ x 60’ when open.

The Style BP81 Stadium Blanket with Pocket is constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. It measures approximately 50” x 60” unfolded, and 15” x 17” folded. It features a self-pocket so it can be folded into itself.

The Style F292 Sueded Finish ¼ Zip Front Sweatshirt is a long sleeve unisex pullover constructed of knit 78% cotton, 22% polyester fabric. It features a hemmed bottom, ribbed knit cuffs, and a partial metal zipper opening

The Style F295 Full Zip Front Sweatshirt is a long sleeve unisex jacket constructed of knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric. The garment features ribbed knit cuffs and waistband, a full front zipper opening, two front pockets, and is napped on the inside.

The applicable subheading for the Styles FS01 and FS02 Polyester Fleece Scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem in 2003. The textile category designation is 659.

The applicable subheading for the Style TB85 Fleece & Nylon Travel Blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up articles…Other: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem for 2003. There is no textile category designation.

The applicable subheading for the Style BP81 Stadium Blanket with Pocket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem in 2003. The textile category designation is 666.

The applicable subheading for the Style F292 Sueded Finish ¼ Zip Front Sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other, Other: Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 16.9% for 2003. The textile category designation is 339.

The applicable subheading for the Style F295 Full Zip Front Sweatshirt will be 6102.20.0010 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similararticles16% for 2003. The textile category designation is 335.

The merchandise may be subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division