CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 I88206

Ms. Jacki Skoreyko
Compliance Solutions Inc.
#19,577 Butterworth Way
Edmonton, Alberta T6R 2YZ

RE: The tariff classification of an oilwell drill-stem crossover substitute pipe from Canada.

Dear Ms. Skoreyko:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Argus Machine Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a drawing and descriptive literature with your request.

The imported article in question, a crossover substitute, identified as a “crossover sub”, is a threaded tubular product that is used in the oilwell drilling industry. These “crossover subs” are made from either 4000 alloy steel or stainless steel and are used to connect two pieces of tubular goods, in the drill stem, that have different diameters, thread sizes and weights. The particular configuration for the merchandise of this ruling has a box thread at one end and a pin thread at the other end. These pipe components for oilwell drilling machinery are not pipes for tariff purposes but are, instead, classified as parts of the oilwell drilling machinery.

The applicable subheading for the oilwell drill-stem crossover substitute will be 8431.43.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: parts for boring or sinking machinery of subheading 8430.41 or 8430.49: of oil and gas field machinery: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division