CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I88167

Dr. R. E. Maizell, Director
Technology Information Consultants
25 Science Park
Post Office Box 39
New Haven, Connecticut 06511

RE: The tariff classification of Polymeric MDI (CAS-9016-87-9) from Japan.

Dear Dr. Maizell:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Polymeric MDI (isocyanic acid, polymethylenepolyphenylene ester) CAS-9016-87-9 produced by the condensation of aniline with formaldehyde and subsequent phosgenation. The applicable subheading for polymeric MDI (CAS-9016-87-9) will be 3909.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other amino resins. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division