CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I87914

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic tile from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a “trivet,” is a decorative round-shaped ceramic tile (sku number 803790) that measures about 7 inches in diameter. It possesses variegated frontal ornate motifs, a felt paperboard backing, and top metal hanger.

It is stated that this merchandise should be classified under subheading 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. Although this item is principally designed as an ornate ceramic article, it is more specifically provided for as a decorative article of ceramic tile, thereby precluding consideration of classification under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic tile will be 6913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, of ceramic tile. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division