CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:I87893

Mr. Michael G. Weick
General Instrument dba Motorola BCS
101 Tournament Drive, Building 1
Horsham, PA 19044

RE: The tariff classification of television reception apparatus from several countries.

Dear Mr. Weick:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you refer to, denoted as models DSR 305, DSR 470, DSR 410, DSR 922, and HDD-200 are set top boxes for television reception via satellite. Each set top box is capable of satellite signal reception, has a two-way communication function for pay per view service, has a tuner, and a modem.

The applicable subheading for the satellite TV Set Top Box models DSR 305, DSR 470, DSR 410, DSR 922 and HDD-200 will be 8528.12.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: other: Set top boxes which have a communications function. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division