CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87485

Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Ltd.
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sarong from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, which you describe as a beach tunic, is a woman’s sarong constructed from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. The sarong is approximately 42 ½ inches wide by 65 inches long and wraps around the body as either a dress or skirt. The garment has contrasting trim all around that extends into ties.

The applicable subheading for the sarong will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The sarong falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division