CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I87430

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a pill splitter from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is SKU 804130, the Plastic Tablet Cutter. The tablet cutter is made of molded plastic incorporating a stainless steel blade. The top portion lifts up, allowing the tablet or pill to be placed under the blade. Pressing down the top cuts the tablet in half. The cutter has a 3-inch long base.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery, other. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division