CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87171

Phil Fricano
C/o The Fricano Group
Box 13176
Scottsdale, Arizona 85267

RE: The tariff classification of organizer bags from China

Dear Mr. Fricano:

In your letter dated October 1st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items identified as “Bed Baskets” are organizer bags designed for use in the trunk of a car or back of a pick-up truck. Each is made of a three-layer construction consisting of an exterior of nylon fabric, a middle of foamed plastic, and an inner of nylon fabric. Each bag is used to contain camping gear, groceries, clothes, tools, and equipment.

The applicable subheading for the organizer bags will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division