CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I86743

Mr. Tim Baker
Jobar International, Inc.
21022 Figueroa Street
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a hobby knife set from China.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item JB 3478, a 51-piece hobby knife set. The set contains 7 handles, a tube of glue, a sharpening stone, and 42 interchangeable knife blades.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The specific rate of 3 cents each applies to each of the 51 pieces in the set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division