CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 I86698

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of Quick Wrap Hair Art from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

This letter replaces NY I86084, issued to you on September 12, 2002, which contained a clerical error. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. In your letter dated September 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of Models QWARP, QWFRP, and QWPRP Quick Wrap Hair Art. Each model consists of 2 spools of string, 12 designer plastic beads and charms, a threader and bonus thread, blister packed onto a header card. The articles are designed for decorating hair.

Each model of the Quick Wrap Hair Art is considered a set for tariff classification purposes with the essential character imparted by the plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the Quick Wrap Hair Art will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set: articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division