CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86557
Ms. Beth Welsh
Norman G. Jensen Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425
RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.
Dear Ms. Welsh:
In your letter dated August 2, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of First Source Trading.
The instant sample is a towel. The towel is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent polyamide woven fabric. The towel measures approximately 18.5 x 24.5 inches and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. The towel is used to wrap the hair in after washing to absorb excess water and aid drying. As requested the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.
The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division