CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I85926

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P. O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic photo album from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated September 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number CT0946. It is a photo album that contains 50 plastic inserts that will hold 100 photos. The cover of the album is made of plastic and it measures 5-1/2” long by 4” wide. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division