CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 I85916
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE:	The tariff classification of a transformer, a splitter and cable couplers from China.
Dear Ms. Liu:
	In your letter dated September 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items in question are VCR-TV Transformer, model W17H0424, a Two Way Television signal splitter model W17H0410 and Coaxial Cable Couplers, F adapter model W17H0409.
	All of these items are designed for use with appropriate television broadcasting devices such as VCRs and televisions.
	The transformer is a 75/300 OHM device which coverts a 75-OHM antenna television signal to a 300-OHM VCR/TV signal.  The Two Way Splitter is designed to further transmit a television broadcast signal from the antenna to either a VCR or 2 television broadcast receivers.  The Coaxial Cable Couplers serve as “F” to “F” jacks and extend the cable length between the antenna/VCR and the television.
	The applicable subheading for the Transformer will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical transformers, static converts … and inductors; parts thereof: Other … Other.  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the splitter will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television … Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Coaxial cable Couplers will be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Other: Coaxial connectors.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division