CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I85725

Mr. Carlos Ortega
Nissei America, Inc.
1480 North Hancock Street
Anaheim, CA 92807

RE: The tariff classification of injection molding machine safety covers and doors from Japan

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated August 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter provided a brief written description of the safety covers and doors, as well as a photograph depicting their locations on a plastic injection molding machine. The safety covers are made of base metal and are located at several different locations on both the injection and clamp sections of the injection molding machine. The photograph depicted a purging safety cover, barrel safety cover, injection side safety cover, and operator lower side safety cover. The safety doors, consisting of an operator safety door and an electrical safety door, are composed of a base metal frame, a clear plastic window, a rubber seal, and a plastic handle. The safety doors and covers are designed to protect the operator while the injection molding machine is running and, according to your letter, are recommended by safety regulations of the American National Standard Institute (ANSI). You also stated that, due to their size and shape, these covers and doors cannot be used on any other type of machine.

The applicable subheading for the injection molding machine safety covers and doors will be 8477.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other: other: of injection-molding machines : other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division