CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 I85577

Mr. Behroush Sharifi
Traders Link Group Limited
69 Heritage Hills, Unit D
Somers, NY 10589

RE: The tariff classification of cardamom from India and cumin seeds and sumac from Iran.

Dear Mr. Sharifi:

In your letter, dated August 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described thus:

anardana – also known as pomegranate seeds; 100 percent pure and naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran. barberries – small, red berries (1/4 inch in diameter); 100 percent pure and naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran. cardamom – green, whole, 100 percent pure cardamom. The pods have been removed from their shells and they have been naturally dried. The country of origin is India. cardamom – decorticated, 100 percent pure cardamom. The seeds have been removed from their pods and they have been naturally dried. The country of origin is India. cumin seeds – green, whole, 100 percent pure cumin seeds. They are threshed and naturally dried. The country of origin is Iran. cumin seeds – black, whole, 100 percent pure cumin seeds. They are also known as Kala Jeera. The country of origin is Iran. sumac – 100 percent pure, naturally dried and crushed sumac. The country of origin is Iran.

All items will be imported in quantities weighing 50-500 pounds. The merchandise will be bulk packed in food grade, plastic bags and then it will be placed in corrugated, cardboard boxes whose weight will not exceed 100 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for cardamom (items 3 and 4) will be 0908.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nutmeg, mace and cardamoms, cardamoms. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for cumin seeds (items 5 and 6) will be 0909.30.0000, HTS, which provides for seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries, seeds of cumin. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for sumac (item 7) will be 0910.99.6000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, other spices, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on anardana (item 1) and barberries (item 2). Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information:

For barberries, indicate the scientific name (genus, species). For barberries and pomegranate seeds, provide a 2 ounce sample of each and a description of how each item is used.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division