CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I85369

Mr. Scott J. Smith
Taiyo International, Inc.
4700 West 77th Street
Edina, MN 55435

RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Japan

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated August 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Product literature accompanied your letter. SunActive Fe-P80US™ is described as a powder composed of maltodextrin, ferric pyrophosphate, sodium chloride, glycerol esters of fatty acids, water, and soy lecithin. The product will be imported in plastic-lined cartons weighing 10 kilograms, net weight, and used by manufacturers of foods and beverages to provide iron fortification to their products.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division