CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I85202

Mr. Paul Vroman
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, Michigan 48060

RE: The tariff classification of automotive Wheel Hub & Bearing Units (Bearings Included) from Canada

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client TRW Inc.

You submitted three (3) technical drawings of automotive Wheel Hub & Bearing Units (Bearings Included).

The three technical drawings depict: Number 52128692 AA “Hub & Bearing Assy Abs Frt RH” Number 52128693 “Hub & Bearing Assy Abs Frt LH”. (In reviewing this technical drawing it may be possible that Number 52128693 may be incompletely shown on the drawing.) Number 52128352AB “Hub & Bearing Assy Non ABS”.

Based on a review of the drawings the Hub Units are splined and transmit torque and are parts of power trains.

The applicable subheading for the three automotive Wheel Hub & Bearing Units will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division