CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I85107

Ms. Rebecca Bowers
Syndicate Sales, Inc.
P.O. Box 756
Kokomo, IN 46903-0756

RE: The tariff classification of various wedding accessories from China or Mexico.

Dear Ms. Bowers:

In your letter dated July 8, 2002, received here on August 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of various wedding accessories were submitted for our examination. This ruling will address only the registers, ring pillows, bouquet collars, cake toppers and wristlets. The remaining items are the subject of a separate ruling, NY I85193.

The “guest register” is a blank book consisting of a quantity of paper pages permanently bound between plastic-coated paperboard covers. The pages are lined and captioned to receive written entries indicating the names and addresses of guests.

The “covered guest register” is the same type of product as the above but has an additional exterior covering made of padded textile fabric with lace edging.

The applicable subheading for the “guest register” and the “covered guest register” will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for certain blank books, including registers, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be free.

The “ring pillow” is composed of satiny textile fabric with polyester stuffing. The pillow has lace edging.

The applicable subheading for the “ring pillow” will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles. The general rate of duty will be 7%.

The “bouquet collar” consists of a pronged plastic cone with satin fabric edging. It is evidently used to hold a bouquet atop a cake. The “floral cake topper” is a plastic, cup-shaped object with lace trim. The upper portion holds a mass of green plastic foam, which can be soaked with water and used to hold fresh-cut flowers atop a cake.

The applicable subheading for both the “bouquet collar” and the “floral cake topper” will be 9505.90.4000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…other…confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The “wristlet” is composed of knit lace of man-made fibers, and has a textile hook-and-loop wristband. It also incorporates a metal fitting designed to hold a corsage.

The applicable subheading for the “wristlet” will be 6117.80.9540, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…other accessories…of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 14.8%.

The “wristlet” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. (Products of Mexico are not subject to these quota/visa requirements.)

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division