CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I84980

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10119

RE: The tariff classification of foot massagers from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, for Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state, “the merchandise is a manually operated massager measuring approximately 9”long with a 1 ¾” diameter at its widest point. The article is constructed of acrylic and resembles a lathe turned baluster, having a thicker center that features ten ridges (to create friction) but also rounded knobs at each end. The action of rubbing the article across, e.g., one’s foot, results in a massage particularly conducive to working out any muscle knots. The massage effect is created by placing the article on the floor and rubbing one’s foot back and forth.”

The applicable subheading for the foot massager will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-electrical mechno-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division