CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I84859

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green & Co.
P.O. Box 3728
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated August 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your samples as follows:

Plastic anchor kit – containing 100 each 10-12 x 1 conical plastic anchors, 1 each of a ¼ x 4 carbide tipped masonry drill bit and 100 each of a 10 x 1 ¼ slotted hex washer head sheet metal screw.

Plastic anchor kit – containing 100 each 6-8-10-12 x 1 orange lip anchors, 1 each of a ¼ x 4 carbide tipped masonry drill bit and 100 each of a 10 x 1 slotted hex washer head sheet metal screw.

The principal use for both kits is for light duty anchoring applications.

The applicable subheading for the plastic anchor kits will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa restrictions for these products at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division