CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 I84534

Ms. Wendy Lawson
Sears Roebuck and Company
3333 Beverly Road, BC-172A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of light clips from China.

Dear Ms. Lawson:

In your letter dated June 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your request. Each sample is a package of 50 plastic light clips used to temporarily hang decorative light strands onto the home, particularly at Christmas time. Stock No. 90472 is a package of universal light clips designed to secure C7, C9, or miniature series bulbs onto gutters or shingles. Stock No. 90473 is a package of gutter hooks, used to secure C7, C9, or miniature series bulbs onto gutters. Stock No. 90474 is a package of universal icicle light clips designed to secure icicle light strands onto gutters or shingles. Stock No. 90476 is a package of universal rope light clips designed to secure rope lights onto gutters or shingles.

The applicable subheading for the light clips, Stock Nos. 90472, 90473, 90474 and 90476, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division