CLA-2-59: RR:NC:TA:350 I84427

Ms. Judith Salehzadeh
American Overseas Transport Ltd.
165 Hansen Ct. , Suite 110
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an iron on mending patch for use on apparel, from China.

Dear Ms. Salehzadeh:

In your letter dated July 12, 2002, on behalf of Sullivans USA Inc., Downers Grove, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Jiangsu Light Industrial Products, China.

The instant sample (item 10398), consists of a rectangular mending patch measuring 10 3/8" x 2 3/4" (27 cm x 7 cm). It consists of a woven fabric composed of a 60% cotton/40% polyester man-made fiber blend that has been coated on one side with a compact polyvinyl chloride plastics material. This patch is designed to be cut larger than the hole, burn or tear, etc., on the garment in question (on the inside) with the PVC side facing the defect. A hot iron is then held over the patch for about 15 seconds to make the patch adhere.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of cotton. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division