CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 I84363

Walter Scherer
Mitsubishi Imaging (MPM), Inc.
555 Theodore Fremd Avenue
Rye, New York 10580

RE: The tariff classification of Imagesetter Plate Material (Aluminum-Metal Based) from Japan

Dear Mr. Scherer:

In your letter dated July 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article under consideration is an aluminum plate, coated with photosensitive material, which will be digitally imaged and then used as a printing plate. A sample was provided of the printing plate after it had been exposed and developed. It is our understanding that the plate to be imported will be sensitized but not exposed or developed. The sample will be retained for training purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Silver Digiplate Alpha printing plates, when any side exceeds 255mm, will be 3701.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photographic plates and film in the flat, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles…Other plates and film, with any side exceeding 255mm. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Silver Digiplate Alpha printing plates, when any side does not exceed 255mm, will be 3701.99.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Photographic plates and film in the flat, sensitized, unexposed, of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles;…Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division