CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I84261

Mr. Brad Beasley, L.L.C.
1114 River Vista West
San Antonio, TX 78216

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China.

Dear Mr. Beasley:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style, Groove Sack, is a lounging garment, similar to a robe, constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment extends from the wearer’s neck to the ankles and features a front zipper opening that extends to the waist, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and side seam pockets. The bottom of the garment is closed, except for two “foot holes” with rib knit cuffs, which permit the wearer to walk in the garment. The “Groove Sack” is not intended to be worn outside the home. Therefore, the garment is considered similar to a robe. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style "Groove Sack" will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's bathrobes ...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 % ad valorem.

Style “Groove Sack, falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division