CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I84014

Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, TN 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of a HEPA™ circular air filter from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated June 24, 2002 on behalf of Synfil Technologies of Knoxville, Tennessee you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Synfil™ Synthetic HEPA™ Circular Air Filters are filters used in household air purifiers. The filters are non-fiberglass and non-PTFE. They are available in different sizes and can be custom made to meet customer needs. A representative sample was submitted for examination. The internal filter media is composed of extruded polypropylene filaments folded into a circular accordion shape. The filter media is inserted into a circular plastic mesh housing and secured in place by means of rubber rings placed on either end of the housing. The sample measures approximately 10 ¾” in diameter. Said sample will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the Synfil™ Synthetic HEPA™ Circular Air Filter will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Other… Dust collection and air purification equipment: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division