CLA-2-84: RR:NC:1:102 I83719

Mr. Charlie Hamilton
Orbit Valve
Division of Cooper Cameron Valves
Post Office Box 193520
Little Rock, AR 72219-3520

RE: The tariff classification of a valve component from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hamilton:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orbit valves, a division of Cooper Cameron Valves.

The article in question is identified as a gate , which is a part used to restrict the flow of fluid through a gate valve. You indicate that gate is forged from carbon steel and then machined for use in assembling a finished valve. The finished gate valves may be hand operated or otherwise actuated.

The applicable subheading for the valve gate will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division