CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I83691

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of “Ink Vehicle (HPV-244FT)” from India.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, on behalf of your client Micro Inks Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Ink Vehicle (HPV-244FT)” which you have stated is used in the formulation of printing inks. The product is a chemical preparation containing rosin and resin acid derivatives (phenol modified rosin esters and hybrid rosin esters), alkali refined linseed oil, linseed alkyd, and mineral oil. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division