CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I83368

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, LTD.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Picnic Back Pack Set and a Disney Picnic Back Pack Set from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following photographs:

Item #65489, Picnic Back Pack Set, consists of toy plastic articles that would be taken to a picnic (plates, bowls, utensils, and a thermos bottle) packaged inside a vinyl case specifically designed to accommodate and transport these articles. The case has a small rectangular zippered closure in front sized to contain the plastic utensils and is attached to the larger zippered closure sized to contain the plastic dishware. The contents are designed to work together for play use by a child role-playing the grown up activity of going on a picnic.

Item #65502, Disney Picnic Back Pack Set, is similar to the item described above with the addition of a design depicting three female Disney characters on the carrying case.

The applicable subheading for Item #65489, Picnic Back Pack Set, and Item #65502, Disney Picnic Back Pack Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division