CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I82967

Mr. James H. Garrard
Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc.
2011 Cherry St., Ste. 104
Louisville, CO 80027

RE: The tariff classification of a cam bolt assembly from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Garrard:

In your letter dated June 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your item as a cam bolt sub-assembly for automotive aftermarket applications, which form the adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The components are fabricated, assembled into units and imported for further packaging in the United States. Its commercial designation is eccentric cam bolt and the part number is 290-0. The components of this assembly consist of 2 lock washers, 2 hex nuts, 4 cam washers (chapter 87), 4 flat washers and 2 camber bolts. All of the material is made of either alloyed or carbon steel. Your item is considered a GRI 3 set and will be classified by the component that gives it its essential character, which is the unthreaded cam bolts. The applicable subheading for the cam bolt assembly will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division