CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I82822

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, Michigan 48034

RE: The tariff classification of hose couplings for use in hydraulic systems from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated May 21, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CEJN Industrial Corporation.

The articles in question are described as couplings used exclusively to connect high-pressure hose to hydraulic equipment. The fittings when used in conjunction with hose form fluid connections within hydraulic power systems. Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.

The couplings are made of steel with yellow zinc chromate plating. They consist of a socket and plug-in assembly. The inside of the socket has a rubber gasket held in place by plastic retainers. It also has a spring locking hook that keeps the plug-in in place when inserted into the socket. The socket features a threaded stem so that it may be mounted onto any one of the various components of a hydraulic power system. The plug is a machined piece with a plastic release ring and stop assembly that is designed to attach to a hydraulic hose by means of a crimped stem. Once a hose is fitted with a plug it then can be connected to any machine to which a socket has been mounted by simply inserting the plug into the socket.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic hose couplings will be 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hydraulic systems as other parts of other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division