CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I82783

Mr. Jonathan M. Mulinix
US JHI
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from China.

Dear Mr. Mulinix:

In your letter dated May 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fanny pack.

The sample submitted is identified as style JA01FP. The item is a fanny pack with an adjustable textile strap designed to be worn around the waist to contain personal effects. The pack is unlined and measures approximately 9”(L) x 5”(H) x 1.75”(D). When not in use, the fanny pack can fold itself into a separate, permanently attached pocket, which is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the fanny pack will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division