CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I82633
Mr. Ramesh Yadava
Director, Logistics and Planning
Fidelica Microsystems
423 Dixon Landing Road
Milpitas, CA 95035
RE:	The tariff classification of FIS 3001 Hybrid Integrated Circuits with and without cable from Japan
Dear Yadava:
	In your letter dated May 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter as the FIS3001Hybrid Integrated Circuit.  There are two different models of the FIS3001, which you are seeking the classification of, the FIS3001 with cable and the FIS3001 without cable.
	The FIS3001 with cable consists of the following components:
Pressure Sensor Array
ASIC (Qty 2)
Cable
	The FIS 3001 without Cable consists of the following components:
Pressure Sensor Array
ASIC (Qty 2)
	The ASIC’s and Sensor are bonded using ACF (Anisrtophic Conductive Film) and flip chip process.
	The FIS 3001 with cable and FIS 3001 without cable are hybrid integrated circuits.  This product was developed by creating a resistor, a passive element, directly on a glass insulating substrate using thin film technology to which an application specific integrate circuit (ASIC), an active element that was obtained through semiconductor technology, was mounted on the substrate.
	The FIS 3001 models integrate a 256x256 cell, pressure-sensitive array with ASIC circuitry on glass substrate for detection, multiplexing and a simple interface (easily integrated with SPI mode 1 and full speed USB) in a single module. Both types of the FIS3001, hybrid integrated circuit, provide a high quality, fully integrated fingerprint sensor module that is ideal for applications in desktop and portable computing, personal digital appliances, cellular telephones, smart cards, access control, security, and many other consumer and automotive products.
	A sample the FIS 3001 with cable and the FIS 3001 without cable was submitted to this office.  Both are being returned to you as per your request.
	The applicable subheading for the FIS 3001 with cable and the FIS 3001 without cable will be 8542.60.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hybrid integrated circuits, Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division