CLA-2-67:RR:NC:2:222 I82557

Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Ator Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Jeweled Fruit Potpourri”, item # PP239211, from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as item # PP239211, a collection of scented, artificial fruits and nuts. The fruits consist of apples, peaches, grapes, strawberries, cranberries, oranges and pears. The fruits are constructed from styrofoam, painted the appropriate color for the representative fruit and covered with tiny, glass beads. Some of the fruit incorporates polyester leaves and a stem of plastic or wire. The artificial nuts are wooden and painted various colors, such as gold, dark magenta or purple. The product will be classified in Chapter 67 of the HTSUSA as artificial fruit of plastic. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Jeweled Fruit Potpourri”, item # PP239211, will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods.” The rate of duty will be 8.4 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division