CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I82314

Mr. Layne Mostad
Captus International, Inc.
112 Eighth Street W.
Brookings, SD 57006-1143

RE: The tariff classification of LED modules from China

Dear Mr. Mostad:

In your letter dated May 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the LED modules consist of a circuit board populated with electronic components and light emitting diodes (LED’s). These modules are designed to be incorporated into electronic displays that are used for traffic management on highways and other roads. The displays provide information on traffic conditions.

The applicable subheading for the LED modules will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division