CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I82249

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as “Spice Bottles with Rack – Rubber Wood” – item #929573, consists of six glass storage jars in a wooden rack. Each jar measures approximately three and one-half inches in height and includes a plastic shaker cap and a screw-on, button-shaped wooden lid. The applicable subheading for the glass storage jars with wooden rack will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics…other…other…valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division