CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I81639

Ms. Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
666 Fifth Avenue, 16th Floor
New York, NY 10103

RE: The tariff classification of a textile furnishing from China.

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated May 14, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company, Inc.

The submitted samples, identified as items # 24063 and 24064 “Comfy-Pows”, are textile furnishings. Both items are made from a double layered knit pile fabric. The fabric is stated to be made from polyester. The edges are finished with a strip of satin man-made fiber fabric. One end of the item features a stuffed animal upper torso. The matching bottom half of the stuffed animal torso is at the other end. Item # 24064 stuffed represents a cow and Item # 24064 represents a puppy dog. Each oval shaped item measures approximately 27 x 27 inches, not including either of the stuffed animal torso portions. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the items #24063 and 24064 will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The textile furnishings fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division