CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102: I81342

Ms. Laurie Peach
American Honda Motor CO., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, CA 90501-2746

RE: The tariff classification of a hydrostatic transmission from Japan

Dear Ms. Peach:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Honda Motor. The item in question is described as a stand-alone hydrostatic transmission. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted.

You indicate in your request that the hydrostatic transmission has no shifting and infinitely variable speed selection within the units speed range. The transmission is used in a variety of power equipment including lawn mowers, snowblowers, and tillers.

The applicable subheading for the hydrostatic transmission will be 8483.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for multiple and variable ration speed changers each ratio of which is selected by manual manipulation. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division