CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113   I81109
Mr. Jim Wickstead
Circle International, Inc.
991 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106
RE:	The tariff classification of compression fittings from India.
Dear Mr. Wickstead:
	In your letter dated April 17, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of E.P.C. international, Inc. on tariff classification.
	The samples you provided are connectors for junction boxes. Your request includes metallic setscrew connectors, metallic setscrew couplings, metallic compression connectors, and metallic compression fittings. The items are manufactured from mild steel and are zinc-plated. They are used to connect conduits together.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8586, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division