CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113   I81081
Ms. Bernadette  Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380
RE:	The tariff classification of steam cleaner from China.
Dear Ms. Placido:
	In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.
	The sample you provided is the Steam Fast hand-held steam cleaner with attachments. The steam cleaner is an electrothermic domestic appliance that uses a jet of steam to clean surfaces of allergens, mold, mildew and dirt.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other.  The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division