CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I81051

Mr. Samuel Pontieri
Alpha International, LP
40 Parker Road, Ste. 201
Elizabeth, NJ 07207

RE: The tariff classification of a dental lamp from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pontieri:

In your letter received in this office on April 18, 2002, on behalf of Takara Belmont USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a dental halogen lamp, referred to as the “X-CALIBUR - HLU,” that is designed for mounting onto the dentist’s chair. This lamp features a two-piece adjustable white-painted aluminum arm that measures approximately 43 inches long. One end of the arm is inserted into the white-painted aluminum housing of the transformer with a heavy-gauge unfinished light cord and fitted bottom socket for accommodating the steel pole via its adapter. The other end of the arm is affixed to an adjustable white-painted aluminum bar, measuring nearly 6 inches in length, with a U-shaped holder for the bulb’s housing. This housing, measuring about 10 ½ inches across its width and possessing a white plastic slotted body with lateral handles, has a quartz halogen bulb with a cylinder-like metal protector, as well as a concave-shaped glass reflector, plastic frontal lens and top plastic on/off switch.

The applicable subheading for this dental lamp will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division