CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I80838
Ms. Cherisse Mathews
Hamco, Inc.
16131 Highway 44 North
Prairieville, LA 70769
RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel from China and Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Mathews:
In your letter dated April 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted representative sample, identified as Style # MHT-450 (3D Animal Hood on Towel), is a hooded towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Attached at the center of one of the long sides of the towel is a hood. A peaked visor is sewn to the edge of the hood. This hood is used to cover a child's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off the child. You indicate that the hood on the finalized version of the towel will be made to resemble either a bee, alligator or bunny.
The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.
The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division