CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I80756
Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY  10036-8901
RE:	The tariff classification of a Plastic “Glow Ring” from China.
Dear Ms. Wierbicki:
	In your letter dated April 16, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, Plastic “Glow Ring” PP #250662, consists of an article of children’s jewelry in the form of a novelty plastic ring.  The article includes two interchangeable plastic split rings and a molded plastic disc.  The disc, which is designed to fit over the ring, measures approximately 7/8” by 1 ¼” with a ½” depth and incorporates a battery-operated circuit board with miniature lights to replicate a pretend laser weapon.  The “light” can be operated to product a temporary pulse or continuous beam by use of a sliding tab.
	Your sample is being returned as requested.
	The applicable subheading for the Plastic “Glow Ring” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division